By MN Reporter
Kisii county in Nyanza region leads with 26 schools which will not receive any Free Education Funds by government because of laziness of their principals.
Migori county follows with 25 affected schools with Siaya (14), Nyamira (8), Kisumu (12) and Homa Bay (12) schools.
According to a list by Teachers Service Commission and Ministry of Education, the schools are yet to provide bank details where the amount will be placed.
“Schools were expected to provide Tuition and Operation Account details onto the Ministry of Education’s National Education Management Information System, NEMIS,” the secular said.
The schools risk missing out on disbursement of the Free Day Secondary Education, FDSE, funds that are expected in schools’ accounts before Sunday, 27th January, 2019.
Here is the list per county:
MIGORI COUNTY
1. Bongebo Mixed Secondary
2. Kionyo Mixed
3. Makararangwe Secondary School.
4. Matare Secondary School.
5. Sanchawa
6. Wangirrabose Mixed
7. Chacha Moronge Sorere
8. St Mathias Nyamosense Mixed Secondary
9. Anjego Mixed
10. Masara Mixed
11. Nyikendo Mixed Secondary
12. Warisia Mixed
13. Wasio Mixed
14. Jangoe Secondary
15. Kanga Onditi
16. Kumoni Mixed Secondary School
17. Mariba Mixed.
18. Ndiwa Girls Secondary
19. Olasi Mixed
20. Senye Mixed
21. St Gemmas Girls
22. St. Joseph Gunga
23. Milimani Education Centre
24. St Joseph’s School, Rapogi
25. St. Peter’s Cleavers
HOMABAY COUNTY
1. Onyege Mixed Secondary
2. Wikoteng Secondary
3. Ngodhe Secondary
4. Wandiji
5. Waregi
6. Waringa
7. Wasamo
8. Abura Mixed Secondary School
9. Sigama Mixed Secondary
10. Wayara Mixed
11. Dr Adhu Awiti High School
12. Mark Matunga Secondary School
KISII COUNTY
1. Nyataro II
2. Rianyakwara
3. Ayora Mixed Secondary
4. Monianku
5. Nyaimera ELCK Mixed Day and Boarding
6. Nyamiomu DEB
7. Nyamondo SDA
8. Ritembu
9. Kirwa Mixed
10. Nyabururu Girls
11. Nyagisai Secondary
12. Nyakeogiro Mixed
13. St Lawrence Kiongongi
14. Bonyaoro Girls
15. St Annah Getare
16. Nyamagesa DEB
17. St Joseph Mukasa Matibo
18. Gionseri
19. Isena PAG mixed
20. Mosora SDA
21. Rigena PAG
22. Simiti
23. Tukiamwana DOK
24. Nyaguku
25. Sameta PAG Mixed
26. St Pancras Mixed Secondary School- Kiong’ongi
KISUMU COUNTY
1. Tamu Central
2. Maliera Mixed Secondary
3. Sabako
4. Sebembe
5. Muhoroni
6. Ramula
7. Sauset
8. Songhor
9. St John’s Koru
10. Yago
11. Oruga
12. Simba Gero
NYAMIRA COUNTY
1. Onsando Girls
2. Nyakoba SDA
3. Kebabe Girls
4. Nsicha DEB Mixed Secondary
5. Nyambiri
6. St Peter’s Nyakenyomisia Secondary
7. Nyansabakwa
8. St Patrice Nyantaro
SIAYA COUNTY
1. Agwara Mixed
2. Nico Hauser Special School
3. Nyangoma Boys
4. Dienya Mixed
5. Gongo Warom
6. Mutumbu Girls
7. Ndere Mixed
8. Sinaga Mixed
9. St Anthony Pala Kobong’
10. Nyajuok Secondary
11. Siranga Secondary
12. St Benedict’s Konya Secondary School
13. Konjra Mixed Day Secondary School
14. St Augustine’s Ogeda