By MN REPORTER
Following the 2022 general elections, all 40 wards in Migori were filled by MCAs and 19 slots allowed for nominations as per list below:
Ward | MCA | Party |
North Kamagambo | Osewe Collince | Indp |
Central Kamagambo | Jacob Calebs | ODM |
East Kamagambo | Simon Nyaoke | ODM |
South Kamagambo | Collins Ochieng’ | ODM |
North Sakwa | William Obonyo | ODM |
South Sakwa | Edward Ooro | ODM |
West Sakwa | Otieno Nestory | Indp |
Central Sakwa | Esther Auma | Indp |
God Jope | Onyando Charles | ODM |
Suna Central | Samwel Obrien | ODM |
Kakrao | Tobius Okelo | ODM |
Kwa | Caleb Owuor | ODM |
Wiga | Robert John | ODM |
Wasweta II | Erickson Odhiambo | Indp |
Oruba- Ragana | Beatrice Akomo | ODM |
Wasimbete | Julius Otieno | ODM |
West Kanyamkago | Peter Ochieng’ | Indp |
North Kanyamkago | George Okinyi | ODM |
Central Kanyamkago | Eunice Apiyo | ODM |
South Kanyamkago | Graham Kagali | ODM |
East Kanyamkago | Norman Otieno | ODM |
Kachieng | Brian Odhiambo | Indp |
Kanyasa | Paul Ndiege | UPIA |
North Kadem | Samson Olima | ODM |
Macalder Kanyarwanda | Felix Odiambo | ODM |
Kaler | Thomas Omondi | Indp |
Got Kachola | Seko Calvine | ODM |
Muhuru | Lawrence Magubo Jeremiah | ODM |
Bukira East | David Chacha | ODM |
Bukiracentral/Ike rege | Gimasejohnson | Indp |
Isibania | Piusichobwe Naymohanga | ODM |
Makerero | Patrick Marwa | Jubilee |
Masaba | Mohonoclackson Mwita | KANU |
Tagare | Moses Magwe | Jubilee |
Nyamosense/Ko mosoko | Joseph Rioba | UDA |
Gokeharaka / Getambwega | Joseph Bageni | ODM |
Ntimaru West | Caleb Philip | ODM |
Ntimaru East | James Wansima | PPOK |
Nyabasi East | Maroa Nyamohanga | PPOK |
Nyabasi West | Sarara David | PPOK |
Here is the complete list of those nomionated:
Name | Party | |
1. | Mercy A. Onyango | ODM |
2. | Kemege Tyson Gabriel | |
3. | Kiyeye Ann Beryl | |
4. | Chris Hani Kwenya | |
5. | Elizabeth Ochaye | |
6. | Clarice Oyoo | |
7. | Beatrice Adhiambo Odhiambo | |
8. | Rose Achieng Aoro | |
9. | Beatrice Anyango Okumu | |
10. | Jane Ngoli | |
11. | Derine Dande Indah | |
12. | Ruth Atieno Onyango | |
13. | Caroline Akinyi Okere | |
14. | Phelister Atieno Makabongo | |
15. | Alice Achieng Amolo | |
16. | Anjilina Adhiambo Opiyo | |
17. | Ghati Lydiah Gimonge | Jubilee |
18. | Chagoche Matinde | PPK |
19. | Stela Akinyi K Ombonya | UPIA |